uncg.edu

United States Valid HTTPS Updated
ArrowBastion · uncg.edu
Report ID: #A8C2ADDE Verified
84
Very Safe
Verdict at a glance
IP Address152.13.17.98
Server LocationUnited States
RegistrarUnknown
Domain AgeUnknown

UNCG.edu Trust Review

uncg.edu belongs to the University of North Carolina at Greensboro, a public university serving students, faculty, and applicants. The site presents as a legitimate higher-education domain, and its HTTPS setup plus university branding are consistent with an established institutional presence.

IP Address · Server Location

152.13.17.98
United States · Greensboro

SSL Certificate

Valid HTTPS
InCommon RSA Server CA 2
Valid Until: 2026-06-06

Registrar

Unknown

Very Safe

84/100
Verdict at a glance

What we observed

Looking at uncg.edu from the outside, the most important data points are its hosting country (United States), the SSL state (OK) and the registration footprint (Unknown).

Encryption (HTTPS)

HTTPS check returned OK. A valid TLS certificate is the bare minimum any modern site should ship — its absence is a serious red flag.

Time on the open web

uncg.edu has been visible to public DNS for roughly ? years. That is enough history to leave a reputation footprint, which we factor into the score.

Hosting & infrastructure

The domain currently resolves to a server in United States, served by Unknown. Hosting location does not equal trust, but it tells you which jurisdiction handles the data.

Comparable domains

Sites with similar metadata to uncg.edu — ? yrs, United States hosting, valid SSL — typically include both legitimate businesses and rebranded shells. Treat the score as one signal among several.

Conclusion

After fusing DNS, TLS, RDAP and GeoIP signals, our automated score for uncg.edu sits at 84/100 (very_safe). Use it as a guideline, not a guarantee.

What looks good

  • Valid SSL/TLS certificate
  • Several years of registration history
  • No malware signature triggered our quick scan
  • Hosting country aligns with stated audience

What to watch

  • Industry of the site is unclear from infrastructure alone
  • Recently registered domain
  • No structured Schema.org metadata published

Frequently Asked Questions

Is uncg.edu on a security blocklist?
No automatic blocklist hits were registered for uncg.edu during this check. Refresh the report to recheck.
Is uncg.edu a phishing website?
Our scanner does not perform visual similarity checks. We can only confirm that no obvious infrastructure markers (cert mismatch, fresh registration with high traffic) were triggered.
What looks risky about uncg.edu?
For uncg.edu we look at: age ? yrs, SSL OK, registrar Unknown and hosting in United States. Any single weak point can drag the technical confidence down.
How often is uncg.edu re-checked?
By default the report is refreshed every 30 days, plus on every manual re-check from the dashboard.
Is the score enough to decide?
A high score is necessary but not sufficient. Always pair the report with a content-level sanity check before transacting.

This report is generated automatically from public technical signals. It is not legal or financial advice.

Vet your next domain in under 10 seconds.

No signup. No credit card. No hidden quotas.

Start a free check →